I 9 updating verifications

In October 2004, new legislation made it possible to complete the I-9 electronically. List C documents should be accompanied with List B to prove the identity and the employment authorization.Employers must update or reverify certain ID documents at or prior to their expiration date. citizens: I-9's are valid continuously unless a break of more than a year of employment occurs.This does not apply to already presented and accepted non-expired US Passports or Permanent Resident Cards when they reach their expiration date, nor to any List B documents, e.g. The USCIS website, in the Employer section, Employer Bulletins, lists the limited requirements and allowed instances for reverification. International employees on F-1 (student), H-1B (specialty occupation), or J-1 (exchange visitor) visas must have their I-9 reverified each time their visa has expired with a new work authorization permit (renewed visa with work authorization, EAD, Permanent Residence Card, etc.).

Employers must also retain a Form I-9 for three years after the date of hire, or one year after the date employment ends, whichever is later.Employers must show their employees' I-9 any time if the immigration or labor authority requests.The Immigration Reform and Control Act which introduced the requirement leading to the promulgation of the I-9 form, also included anti-discrimination provisions.The Employment Eligibility Verification Form I-9 is a U. The Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 (IRCA) required employers to verify that all newly hired employees present "facially valid" documentation verifying the employee's identity and legal authorization to accept employment in the United States. It is used by an employer to verify an employee's identity and to establish that the worker is eligible to accept employment in the United States.

Every employee hired after November 6, 1986 must complete an I-9 form at the time of hire.

Employees must complete Section 1 of the form at the actual beginning of employment.

The employer must complete Section 2 within three days of starting work.

The revised I-9 form requires input from both the employee and employer (or an authorized representative of the employer).

Although the new form is largely the same, several lay-out changes were made in order to make the form easier to read and more user-friendly.

If an employee cannot read or cannot write English, a translator or preparer may complete the form and sign it, in addition to the employee's own signature. citizens who have lost their social security card can apply for a duplicate at the Social Security Administration.